Grinshpun v. Borokhovich
[…] Emmons Acquisition may make a motion, at any time, to cancel the notices of pendency. Contrary to plaintiffs' contentions, it is irrelevant that Emmons Acquisition did not oppose plaintiffs' extension of the notices of pendency or that the potential contract for sale has been canceled.

Nonetheless, the court will not vacate the notices of pendency at this time because Emmons Acquisition did not satisfy the statutory criteria of CPLR 6515. In relevant part, CPLR 6515 states the following:

"the court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, upon such terms as are just, whether or not the judgment demanded would affect specific real property, if the moving party shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, and if:
1. the court finds that adequate relief can be secured to the plaintiff by the giving of such an undertaking; or
2. in such action, the plaintiff fails to give an undertaking, in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff will indemnify the moving party for the damages that he or she may incur if the notice is not cancelled."

As explained in the statute, CPLR 6515 requires the moving party to post an undertaking. Although Emmons Acquisition contends in its memorandum of law that it is prepared to post a suitable undertaking, "concededly, no undertaking was requested of or posted by [Emmons Acquisition]."