Grindle-Benedict v. Emmer Associates
[…] DECISION

This court can affirm the decision of the ULJ, remand a case for further proceedings, or reverse or modify the ULJ's decision if a party's substantial rights have been prejudiced because of violation of constitutional procedures, absence of statutory authority, unlawful procedure, error of law, lack of substantial evidence, or an arbitrary and capricious result. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2006). Telephone Hearings: Fairness

The statutes and rules governing unemployment hearings do not specifically mention telephone hearings. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(b) (2006) states: "The department shall adopt rules on evidentiary hearings. The rules need not conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure. The department shall have discretion regarding the method by which the evidentiary hearing is conducted." An evidentiary hearing is a fact-finding inquiry and not an adversarial proceeding. Id. The overriding concern is that the ULJ "exercise control over the hearing in a manner that protects the parties' rights to a fair hearing." Minn. R. 3310.2921 (2005).