No. 103921.
[…] 1. Canceled Corporation
{¶ 30} Shirilla argues that because Ohio Secretary of State canceled Toris Realty Company's corporate status, it had no right to sue him.
{¶ 31} "A corporation may sue and be sued," but the legal capacity to sue is dependent upon the legal existence of the corporation. R.C. 1701.13(A). The corporation exists from the time the articles of incorporation are filed with the secretary of state until the corporation is wound up, or for a period of five years, which is later. R.C. 1701.04(D), 1701.88(A). Thus, R.C. 1701.88(B) provides:
The * * * cancellation of the articles of a corporation, expiration of the period of existence of a corporation, * * * or other action to dissolve a corporation under this chapter shall not eliminate or impair any remedy available to * * * the corporation * * * for any right or claim existing, * * * prior to the dissolution, if [the corporation] brings such an action * * * within the time limits otherwise permitted by law.
{¶ 32} It is undisputed that Toris Realty Company has not been in good standing with the Ohio Secretary of State since January 2, 2013. The statute of limitations for written contracts is eight years after the cause of action has accrued.