No. 103921.
[…] {¶ 33} Finally, Shirilla argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of appellees on the cognovit promissory note he executed in the amount of $56,000. He contends appellees were not entitled to judgment on the cognovit promissory note because they lacked possession of the original note and therefore could not enforce it.
{¶ 34} Grimmer admitted in an affidavit and in his answer to Shirilla's counterclaim that appellees do not have possession of the original promissory cognovit note signed by Shirilla. (Plaintiff's Reply to Counterclaim ¶ 20.)
{¶ 35} R.C. 1303.38, which governs the enforcement of a lost, destroyed, or stolen instruments, provides:
(A) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if all of the following apply:
(1) The person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred.
(2) The loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure.
(3) The person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.
{¶ 36} Shirilla testified at deposition that the Gillelands retained the original note and were not to give it to Grimmer until after Grimmer provided documentation regarding Dean's Discount's sales figures.