Grimm v. Grimm
[…] Despite the court's order, Grimm has not paid Lampp the $200,000. In addition, for reasons known only to him, he has thwarted her attempts to quitclaim her interest in the Highland Heights property to him.

{¶ 5} "On January 10, 2007, Lampp filed the Connecticut trial court's 2003 judgment with the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas pursuant to R.C. 2329.022, Ohio's foreign judgment enforcement provision. Subsequently, on February 12, 2007, the trial court entered a judgment lien against Grimm, with interest to run at the statutory rate from January 16, 2003, the date of the judgment.

R.C. 2329.022 states: "A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with Section 1738 of Title 28 of the United States Code, 62 Stat. 947 (1948), may be filed with the clerk of any court of common pleas. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of a court of common pleas. A foreign judgment filed pursuant to this section has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of common pleas and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner as a judgment of a court of common pleas."

{¶ 6} "Grimm filed a motion to dismiss, which the court denied for lack of service. Grimm then filed another motion to dismiss and a motion for modification.