No. 80132/12.
[…] State of New York, 10–cv–1214, [NDNY], that the number of signatures for designating petitions for the June 26, 2012 Congressional primary be reduced from 5% to 3.75% of the active enrolled members of the respective parties in each district ( cf.,Election Law § 6–136). In promulgating the voter rolls in the 11th Congressional District, the Board determined that there were 11,166 active enrolled members of the Independence Party in the district, and that, therefore, 419 valid signatures were required.
Petitioner disagrees with this determination.
JURISDICTION
Section 16–102(2) of the Election Law provides in pertinent part:
A proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer or board with whom such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later....
To satisfy the statute all necessary parties must be timely served with the Order To Show Cause and supporting papers (Elec Law § 16–102; Matter of Macros v. D'Apice, 122 A.D.2d 905, 906, 505 N.Y.S.2d 945 [2nd Dept.], aff'd, 68 N.Y.2d 764 [1986];Klamner v.