BENNETT GRIMES, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] Edwards v. State, 112 Nev. 704, 708, 918 P.2d 321, 324 (1996). A sentence imposed pursuant to the habitual criminal statute cannot be further enhanced pursuant to NRS 193.165. Odoms v. State, 102 Nev. 27, 34, 714 P.2d 568, 572 (1986). Here, the sentencing court imposed the small habitual criminal enhancement to both Counts 2 and 3 but did not enhance the sentences pursuant to NRS 193.165. And the 8-to-20-year prison sentences imposed for both counts were facially legal. See 2009 Nev. Stat., ch. 156, § 1, at 567 (former NRS 207.010 (1)(a) (providing for a minimum term of imprisonment "not less than 5 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years")). Therefore, we conclude the district court did not err by denying this claim.
Grimes next claimed the State's failure to timely file its notice of intent to seek habitual criminal adjudication deprived the sentencing court of jurisdiction to impose his sentences.