Grimes v. Maison Des Ami of La., Inc.
[…] As stated above, this court will not overturn the factual finding of medical causation absent manifest error or the special damages absent an abuse of discretion. Defendants have pointed to no abuse of discretion on the part of the jury with regard to the medical special damages. A review of the medical testimony, especially of Dr. Isaza, reveals that the jury could reasonably find that plaintiff could not return to work after the 2004 fall at Maison. The record sufficiently supports the award of lost wages. Insurance Limits Read to Jury

Louisiana Code of Evidence article 411 clearly provides that "the amount of coverage under [a] policy shall not be communicated to the jury unless the amount of coverage is a disputed issue which the jury will decide." The parties in the present case stipulated to the amount of the policy limits. During his opening statement, counsel for plaintiff read the entire stipulation, that included the amount of the policy limits. Defendants objected, and the trial court overruled the objection.