DUSTIN MICHAEL GRIMES, Plaintiff, v. FNU HAMBY, et al., Defendants.
[…] Jones v. Murray, 962 F.2d 302, 306 (4th Cir. 1992), as amended (Apr. 27, 1992) (citing Bell v. Wolfish, 441 U.S. 520, 559-60 (1979), Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 530 (1984)).
Here, Plaintiff complains that Corporal Hamby, Officers Noorwood and Grant, and “several others” forced him to undergo a blood draw on Major Whitley's order. [Doc. 1 at 1]. The Plaintiff, a pretrial detainee who had a pending charge for throwing bodily fluid or excrement at an officer, fails to plausibly allege that an involuntary blood draw violated his rights. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-266.3A(a), (f)(10b) (“... a DNA sample ... shall be obtained from any person who is arrested for committing an offense.” including malicious conduct by a prisoner under § 14-258.4); see also Jones, 962 F.2d at 306 (upholding a Virginia statute requiring felons to undergo blood testing for DNA analysis). This claim is, therefore, dismissed without prejudice.
D. Conditions of Confinement