JOHN FRANCIS GRIMES v. COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] At the conclusion of the evidence, Grimes moved to strike, asserting that the evidence failed to establish that the alleged offenses occurred in Fairfax County or that N.A. was "not emancipated." In the alternative, Grimes argued that the evidence proved only a single offense, not three. The trial court denied the motion and submitted the case to the jury. The jury convicted Grimes of three offenses of custodial indecent liberties, and the trial court sentenced Grimes to incarceration for 15 years, with 13 years and 5 months suspended. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
Code § 18.2-370.1 prohibits, in pertinent part, certain sexual acts by a "person 18 years of age or older who . . . maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18 and is not legally married to such child and such child is not emancipated." Grimes contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions because it failed to prove that he maintained a custodial or supervisory relationship over N. A. In his motions to strike at trial, however, Grimes challenged the sufficiency of the evidence on wholly different