Grimes v. Amtec Corp.
[…] See Mater v. Holley, 200 F.2d 123, 124 (5th Cir. 1953) (citing Chi., Rock Island & Pac. Ry. Co. v. McGlinn, 114 U.S. 542, 546-47 (1885)); Stokes v. Adair, 265 F.2d 662, 664 (4th Cir. 1959) ("[A]lthough the laws of the states governing the private rights of individuals persist in the ceded territories, they do not derive their authority from the state but from the Federal Government which has acquired exclusive legislative jurisdiction."). Additionally, 16 U.S.C. § 457 provides that personal injury and wrongful-death actions involving events occurring "within a national park or other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, within the exterior boundaries of any State" shall be maintained as if the place were under the jurisdiction of the State and that "the rights of the parties shall be governed by the laws of the State within the exterior boundaries of which it may be." (emphasis added).