Grimes v. Amtec Corp.
[…] William Albritton, Scott Albritton, Gene Jordan, Tom Chandler, and Steve Ward filed a notice that they did not consent and have not consented to the removal of this action. (Doc. 13).

Section 1441(a), Removal of civil actions, provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.

Section 457, Action for death or personal injury within national park or other place under jurisdiction of United States; application of State laws, provides:

In the case of the death of any person by the neglect or wrongful act of another within a national park or other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, within the exterior boundaries of any State, such right of action shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the State within whose exterior boundaries such place may be; and in any action brought to recover on account of injuries sustained in any such place the rights of the parties shall be governed by the laws of the State within the exterior boundaries of which it may be.

This notice of removal/joinder was originally filed as a separate removal on April 17, 2012, and then docketed into the present action on April 19, 2012.

On May 15, 2012, plaintiff moved to remand the action back to the Circuit Court of Madison County. (Doc. 21).