C.A. No. 16-519 WES
[…] Plaintiff disputes that the notices were default and acceleration because the Mortgage does not authorize acceleration and foreclosure unless permitted by the applicable regulations. (Pl.'s SDF ¶ 7.) The characterization of these notices is immaterial to Defendants' compliance with 24 C.F.R. § 203.604, and thus is not a fact dispute that needs to be resolved. See Miranda-Rivera, 813 F.3d at 69.
Plaintiff's claims against Defendants are premised on Defendants' failure to comply with 24 C.F.R. § 203.604 before Defendants initiated foreclosure, as required by the Mortgage. (See generally Compl.) 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b) requires the mortgagee to "have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b). A reasonable effort to have a face-to-face meeting requires, at a minimum, "one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched" and "one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d). Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants failed to comply with § 203.604(b) by not providing him with a face-to-face meeting. (See generally Compl.)