Grimaldi v. New Castle Cnty.
[…] NCCEPA and DEPA both provide that an employee claiming a violation of either law may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, actual damages, or both.

9 Del. C. §1120 (a) provides as follows:

The County Executive shall appoint a Chief Administrative Officer who shall serve at the pleasure of the County Executive. The Chief Administrative Officer shall be qualified by education, training and experience for the duties to be performed.

A person who serves "at the pleasure of another" is deemed to be an employee-at-will who may be terminated for any reason or no reason.

Mayer v. Hurlock, 127 A.3d 554, 559-60 (Md. App. 2015).