07-03-2024
[…] Id. at ___, 2024 WL 2982688, at *11 (McDonald, J., concurring) ("These determinations implicate, among other things, contract law, the common grantor rule, the law of estoppel, and the law of easement by implication rather than the law of boundary by acquiescence."). In short, common ownership unwinds boundary-by-acquiescence and prescriptive-easement claims, and transfer to separate owners is necessary to re-start the clock.
Here, the Hasslers owned both parcels from 2012 until 2017. Iowa Code section 650.6 (2021) requires the alleged boundary to "have been recognized and acquiesced in by the parties or their grantors for a period of ten consecutive years." A prescriptive easement also must have been in use for ten years or more. Brede v. Koop, 706 N.W.2d 824, 828 (Iowa 2005).