Grill v. Burwell
[…] (Alliance Mortgage Co. v. Rothwelll (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1226, 1234 (Alliance Mortgage); In re Marriage of Walker (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 986, 996 [same].) Grill correctly notes that the 1983 Judgment Lien expired in 2003 because Burwell obtained a 10-year renewal in 1993 but not 2003. (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.180, subd. (a) ["(i)f a judgment lien on an interest in real property has been created pursuant to a money judgment and the judgment is renewed pursuant to this article, the duration of the judgment lien is extended until 10 years from the date of the filing of the application for renewal . . ."].)