Grika ex rel. McGraw Hill Fin., Inc. v. McGraw
[…] Globex Fund, L.P., 2014 NY Slip Op 32393[U], 2014 WL 4542674, at *13 [Sup Ct, NY County 2014]), factual findings may form the basis of a claim for relief in a subsequent action. As the Appellate Division ruled in J.P. Morgan Sec. Inc. v Vigilant Ins. Co., 126 AD3d 76 (1st Dept 2015), while the factual findings contained in an SEC consent order are not proven facts, they are allegations that the company specifically reserved the right to contest in subsequent litigation against third parties. Indeed, CPLR 4547 states that while an offer to compromise is inadmissible as proof of liability, "[t]he provisions of this section shall not require the exclusion of any evidence, which is otherwise discoverable, solely because such evidence was presented during the course of the compromise negotiations." The Second Circuit's ostensibly contrary ruling that "neither [an SEC] complaint nor references to [an SEC] complaint which results in a consent judgment may properly be cited in the pleadings" (Lipsky v.