Grika ex rel. McGraw Hill Fin., Inc. v. McGraw
[…] The alleged misconduct concerns the CMBS Group's methodology in rating CF CMBS to produce lower Credit Enhancement ("CE") levels and make S&P more competitive in 2010-2011; the publication of the "Great Depression Article" on June 28, 2012 that failed to disclose certain assumptions underlying its CF CMBS ratings criteria; and the use of improper loss assumptions in S&P's surveillance of RMBS ratings between 2012 and 2014.

BCL § 626(c) requires that the complaint in a shareholder derivative action "set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." Although the "[d]emand to sue need not assume a particular form nor need it be made in any special language" (Ripley v International Rys. of Cent.