Grijalva v. ADP Screening & Selection Servs.
[…] Trans Union Credit Info. Co., 45 F.3d 1329, 1333 (9th Cir. 1995) ("The legislative history of the FCRA reveals that it was crafted to protect consumers from the transmission of inaccurate information about them, and to establish credit reporting practices that utilize accurate, relevant, and current information in a confidential and responsible manner.")). To that end, § 1681c prohibits consumer reports from containing bankruptcy cases, civil suits or judgments, records of arrest, paid tax liens, or accounts placed in collection that "antedate the report" by a certain amount. See generally 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(1)-(4). Section 1681c(a)(5) adds a catchall to this list of prohibited information: "[a]ny other adverse item of information, other than records of convictions of crimes[,] which antedates the report by more than seven years." Id. § 1681c(a)(5).