Civil Action 5:22-CV-040-H-BQ
[…] Ex. B-6, at 26-28, ECF No. 1-2; Ex. B-7, at 29-31, ECF No. 1-2. Section 542A.006 states that in the event an insurer makes an election of liability after a claimant has filed suit, “the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice.” Tex. Insurance Code Ann. § 542A.006(c). Apparently, however, before the state court could dismiss Woolard, Allstate removed the case to this Court on March 10, 2022. See Ex. B-9, ECF No. 1-2; ECF No. 3; Pl.'s Br. 2, ECF No. 10.
Section 542A.006(a) provides that “an insurer that is a party to the action may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant.”
The removal documents indicate that the state court set a hearing by submission for March 4, 2022. Ex. B-9, at 34, ECF No. 1-2. Nevertheless, it does not appear that the court dismissed Woolard prior to Allstate's removal.