Civil Action 5:22-CV-040-H-BQ
[…] Id. at 8-9.
Section 541.060(a) of the Texas Insurance Code provides that “[i]t is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice" to, inter alia, (1) “misrepresent[J to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to [the] coverage at issue,” (2) “fail[] to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of... a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear,” and (3) “refus[e] to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with