Grigsby v. Chao
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 482; Donovan v. Westside Local 174, Intern. Union, United Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America, AFL-CIO, 783 F.2d 616, 619 (6th Cir. 1986).

The enforcement provisions of § 482 provide, with respect to an election grievance, that a union member must first exhaust internal union remedies. Id. at 620. If the member is unable to secure relief, then he or she may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor. Id.; 29 U.S.C. § 482(a).

Section 482(a) states in pertinent part:
A member of a labor organization —

(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, or
(2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation, may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of section 481 of this title (including violation of the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization pertaining to the election and removal of officers).

On receipt of a complaint, the Secretary must under § 482(b) investigate the allegations and determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a § 481, violation has occurred. Id. The Secretary then has the discretion to determine whether this violation may have affected the outcome of the election. If so, she may bring suit in federal court to set aside the election. Wirtz, 389 U.S. at 464 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 482(b)); see also Donovan, 783 F.2d at 620.

2. Scope of Review of the Secretary's Decision