Griglen v. Ryan
[…] The question in this case is whether a defendant who is “released from custody” upon a court's determination of no probable cause, seeFlorida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.133(a)(4), is on “pretrial release” and therefore subject to the conditions provided in section 903.047(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2013). We agree that the answer to that question is “no”.

.Section 903.047(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2013) provides:


(1) As a condition of pretrial release, whether such release is by surety bail bond or recognizance bond or in some other form, the defendant shall:

(a) Refrain from criminal activity of any kind.

At the nonadversary preliminary hearing, the State failed to produce sufficient evidence of probable cause. Therefore, the trial court was required to release the defendant from custody. SeeFla. R. Crim.