Griglen v. Ryan
[…] This “condition” merely recognizes that a finding of no probable cause does not terminate the prosecution, and the court maintains jurisdiction over the case and the defendant. As a result, the defendant remains subject to the court's order that he appear for trial. Even the defendant has conceded the viability of this requirement for one who has been “released from custody” without conditions.

Of course, in determining the amount of bail or other conditions of release for the new arrest, the court may consider the defendant's pending charge in the instant case. See§ 903.046(2)(g), Fla. Stat. (2013) (providing that in determining whether to release a defendant on bail or other conditions, the court shall consider “[w]hether the defendant is already on release pending resolution of another criminal proceeding.”)

We would add that the State had an available remedy if it wanted the court to reconsider the question of probable cause (and with it the defendant's release status). The State could have filed a motion under rule 3.133(c), which provides: