04-09-2021
[…] (Engalla, at p. 972; Rosenthal v. Great Western Fin. Securities Corp. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 394, 413-414 (Rosenthal); Ruiz, at p. 842.)
Under UETA (§ 1633.1 et seq.), "an electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature." (Ruiz, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 843; Espejo v. Southern California Permanente Medical Group (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1061 (Espejo); see § 1633.7, subd. (a) ["A . . . signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form."].) Like any writing, an electronic record "must be authenticated before the writing, or secondary evidence of its content, may be received in evidence." (Ruiz, at p. 843, citing Evid.