03-13-2020
[…] II. Custody
The wife argues that the husband should not have been awarded joint physical custody of the children because, she says, he committed domestic violence against her. Section 30-3-131, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"In every proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that domestic or family violence has occurred raises a rebuttable presumption by the court that it is detrimental to the child and not in the best interest of the child to be placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with the perpetrator of domestic or family violence. Notwithstanding the provisions regarding rebuttable presumption, the judge must also take into account what, if any, impact the domestic violence had on the child."
We note, however, that the wife did not argue the applicability of § 30-3-131 until she filed her postjudgment motion. Therefore, the trial court was not required to consider that argument. See J.S. v. J.C., 219 So. 3d 666, 673 (Ala. Civ.