A11-1798
[…] But Griggs does not explain what evidence his employer could have produced of his own state of mind. The employer could not have been expected to provide direct evidence of Griggs's knowledge or intent when he forwarded the e-mail.
Analogously, in the criminal context, the fact-finder must infer a defendant's state of mind. See State v. Johnson, 719 N.W.2d 619, 631 (Minn. 2006) (stating that intent is a state of mind generally provable only by inferences).
Moreover, an employer's evidence on any topic is not necessary to the award or denial of unemployment benefits. See Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 2 (2010) ("The commissioner has the responsibility for proper payment of unemployment benefits regardless of the level of interest or participation by an applicant or an employer in any determination or appeal."); see also Lolling v.