Griffy v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Ms. Griffy uses Section 2118 to try and show that she and those in the proposed class are owed monetary damages by USAA. Count II is a claim for punitive damages.

Section 2118B(c) provides that covered claims must be (i) paid within 30 days of the insurer's receipt of the claim, or (ii) disputed with an accompanying written explanation. If an insurer fails to do so, Section 2118B(c) dictates that the amount of unpaid benefits owed by the insurer to the claimant shall increase by specified rates dependent upon the amount of time that has passed. Section 2118B(c) states as follows:

(c) When an insurer receives a written request for payment of a claim for benefits pursuant to § 2118(a)(2) of this title, the insurer shall promptly process the claim and shall, no later than 30 days following the insurer's receipt of said written request for first-party insurance benefits and documentation that the treatment or expense is compensable pursuant to § 2118(a) of this title, make payment of the amount of claimed benefits that are due to the claimant or, if said claim is wholly or partly denied, provide the claimant with a written explanation of the reasons for such denial. If an insurer fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection, then the amount of unpaid benefits due from the insurer to the claimant shall be increased at the monthly rate of:

(1) One and one-half percent from the thirty-first day through the sixtieth day; and

(2) Two percent from the sixty-first day through the one hundred and twentieth day; and

(3) Two and one-half percent after the one hundred and twenty-first day.

21 Del. C. § 2118B(c) (emphasis added).

As such, insurers have a statutory obligation to pay an increased amount of "unpaid benefits" for any failure to comply with the provisions of Section 2118B(c).

In her Complaint, Ms.