Griffiths v. Taylor
[…] The department asserted that the court must first receive evidence, in the form of a genetic test, as to which plaintiff is the biological father of the child. Once that is determined, the department will subsequently issue a replacement birth certificate with that plaintiff's name on it only. The remaining plaintiff will then have to go through the adoption process in order to legalize his parental rights.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY

Connecticut currently lacks a gestational carrier agreement statute. However, General Statutes § 7-48a does provide in relevant part that "each birth certificate shall be filed with the name of the birth mother recorded. The Department of Public Health shall create a replacement certificate in accordance with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction . . ." Although the text of the statute fails to indicate whether it pertains to gestational agreements, the legislative history of § 7-48a reveals that the legislature did, in fact, intend this statute to encompass such agreements.