Griffiths v. Taylor
[…] It is the responsibility of the Department of Public Health to follow up on the court order and subsequently make a replacement birth record to reflect the names of the intended parent(s)." Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Public Health, Pt. 10, 2005 Sess., p. 2943.

In 2007, Public Acts 2007, No. 07-252 amended § 7-48a a third time, which is the current version of the statute, to read as follows: "On and after January 1, 2002, each birth certificate shall be filed with the name of the birth mother recorded. The Department of Public Health shall create a replacement certificate in accordance with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction not later than forty-five days after receipt of such order or forty-five days after the birth of the child, whichever is later. Such replacement certificate shall include all information required to be included in a certificate of birth of this state as of the date of the birth. When a certified copy of such certificate of birth is requested by an eligible party, as provided in [§]7-51, a copy of the replacement certificate shall be provided. The department shall seal the original certificate of birth in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of [§]19a-42. Immediately after a replacement certificate has been prepared, the department shall transmit an exact copy of such certificate to the registrar of vital statistics of the town of birth and to any other registrar as the department deems appropriate. The town shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of [§]19a-42." This is the current version of § 7-48a.

Finally, the conclusion that the legislative history reveals an intent to encompass gestational agreements, is further supported by a very recent amendment to § 7-48a. Public Acts 2008. 08-184 amends § 7-48a to read: "On and after January 1, 2002, each birth certificate shall be filed with the name of the birth mother recorded. [The] If the birth is subject to a gestational agreement, the Department of Public Health shall create a replacement certificate in accordance with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction not later than forty-five days after receipt of such order or forty-five days after the birth of the child, whichever is later. Such replacement certificate shall include all information required to be included in a certificate of birth of this state as of the date of the birth . . ." This law, however, does not take effect until October 1, 2008.