Griffiths v. Taylor
[…] See Hjarne v. Martin, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. FA 00 0631333 (May 7, 2002, Lifshitz, J.) (man who knew that he was not the child's father signed a parentage statement in which he acknowledged that he was the father of the newly born child; a birth certificate was then issued naming him as the father).

Section 46b-160 provides in relevant part: "(a)(1)(A) Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock . . . shall be commenced by the service on the putative father of a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother . . . (2) The verified petition, summons and order shall be filed in the superior court for the judicial district which either she or the putative father resides . . . (3)(A) The court . . . shall cause a summons . . . to be issued, requiring the putative father to appear in court at a time and place as determined by the clerk . . . to show cause why the request for relief in such petition should not be granted . . . (4) If the putative father fails to appear in court at such time and place, the court . . . shall hear the petitioner and, upon a finding that process was served on the putative father, shall enter a default judgment of paternity against such father and such other orders as the facts may warrant . . ."