Griffiths v. Taylor
[…] Representative Eberle, however, did not discuss the reasons for the amendment.

In 2004, Public Acts 2004, No. 04-255 amended § 7-48a by adding that aside from containing the name of the birth mother, except by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, the birth certificate must also "be filed with the name of the birth mother recorded. Not later than forty-five days after receipt of an order from a court of competent jurisdiction, the Department of Public Health shall create a replacement certificate in accordance with the court's order. Such replacement certificate shall include all information required to be included in a certificate of birth of this state as of the date of the birth. When a certified copy of such certificate of birth is requested by an eligible party, as provided in [General Statutes §] 7-51, a copy of the replacement certificate shall be provided. The department shall seal the original certificate of birth in accordance with the provisions of subsection 2 of [General Statutes §] 19a-42. Immediately after a replacement certificate has been prepared, the department shall transmit an exact copy of such certificate to the registrar of vital statistics of the town of birth and to any other registrar as the department deems appropriate. The town shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of [§]19a-42."

In 2005, Public Acts 2005, No. 05-272 amended § 7-48a for the second time by deleting the language "contain the name of the birth mother, except by the order of a court of competent jurisdiction, and . . ."