Griffiths v. Taylor
[…] Section 46b-172(a)(1) provides in relevant part that "[i]n lieu of or in conclusion of proceedings under . . . § 46b-160, a written acknowledgment of paternity executed and sworn to by the putative father of the child when accompanied by (A) an attested waiver of the right to a blood test, the right to a trial and the right to an attorney, and (B) a written affirmation of paternity executed and sworn to by the mother of the child shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the Superior Court. It shall be considered a legal finding of paternity without requiring or permitting judicial ratification, and shall be binding on the person executing the same whether such person is an adult or a minor . . . Such acknowledgment shall not be binding unless, prior to the signing of any affirmation or acknowledgment of paternity, the mother and the putative father are given oral and written notice of the alternatives to, the legal consequences of, and the right and responsibilities that arise from signing such affirmation or acknowledgment . . . The notice to the putative father shall include, but not be limited to, notice that such father has the right to contest paternity, including . . . a genetic test to determine paternity . . ."

It should be further noted that on almost a daily basis, in our Magistrate Court and in our Superior Court, men and women are declared to be parents of children without a genetic test.