Griffiths v. Fontanez
[…] The parties agree that the present action is barred by the statute of limitations if not saved by the accidental failure of suit, or the wrongful defendant statute, or both. The court holds the action is saved by the operation of both statutes and denies the motion for summary judgment.

General Statutes § 52-592. Sub-section (a) of the statute provides in relevant part: " If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction ... the plaintiff ... may commence a new action ... for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action."