Griffiths v. Fontanez
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rivera v. CR Summer Hill, Ltd. Partnership, 170 Conn.App. 70, 74, 154 A.3d 55 (2017). " Summary judgment may be granted where the claim is barred by the statute of limitations." Doty v. Mucci, 238 Conn. 800, 806, 679 A.2d 945 (1996).

ANALYSIS

Section 52-593 provides that " [w]hen a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action." (Internal quotation mark omitted.) Cogan v. Chase Manhattan Auto Financial Corp., 276 Conn. 1, 8, 882 A.2d 597 (2005).