Griffiths v. Fontanez
[…] The court holds the action is saved by the operation of both statutes and denies the motion for summary judgment.

General Statutes § 52-592. Sub-section (a) of the statute provides in relevant part: " If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction ... the plaintiff ... may commence a new action ... for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action."

General Statutes § 52-593. Pertinently, the statute provides: " When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action."

FACTS

The plaintiff, Jean Griffiths (Griffiths), alleges in the present complaint that on May 17, 2013, she suffered injuries when a vehicle she was operating was struck by another vehicle (accident) negligently driven by the defendant, Elizabeth Fontanez (Fontanez).