CIV-08-78-M.
[…] Petitioner refers to the testimony of the victim's mother, the victim's mother's friend, a police officer, and a forensic interviewer both during the in camera hearing and during trial with respect to the hearsay statements of the child victim. Petitioner also refers to other evidence admitted at his trial, identified as State's Exhibits 1 and 4-9, including e-mail messages Petitioner had sent to family members, a videotaped interview of the child victim, and drawings.
In Petitioner's direct appeal, Petitioner relied on the state evidence statute, Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2403, giving trial courts discretion to weigh the admissibility of evidence in terms of its probative value versus the "danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative evidence or unfair and harmful surprise. . . ." The OCCA rejected this claim of trial court error based on its finding that "the presentation of several adult witnesses to whom the complainant related her initial allegations, a videotaped forensic interview with the complainant about her claims, and anatomical diagrams used in that