When interpreting a
[…] See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.42(c)(2) (West Supp. 2005).
When interpreting a statute, we attempt to effect the intent of the legislature. Griffith v. State, 116 S.W.3d 782, 785 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003) (citing Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991)). This requires interpreting an unambiguous statute literally, unless doing so would lead to an absurd result.
Section 12.42(c)(2) mandates a life sentence for a defendant convicted of a sexual offense listed in Section 12.42(c)(2)(A) that he committed after having been previously convicted of any of the enumerated sexual offenses in Section 12.42(c)(2)(B), or "under the laws of another state containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an [enumerated] offense." 116 S.W.3d 782, 786 (Tex.Cr.App. 2003). TEX. PEN. CODE § 12.42(c)(2)(B)(v) (emphasis added).