Griffith v. First Fed. Sav. Bank
[…] In September 1991, plaintiff filed this suit on the note. A jury trial was conducted in this case and the jury found in favor of plaintiff in the amount of $65,000. Defendant appeals from that judgment.

1. Defendant contends the trial court committed reversible error by refusing to direct a verdict in his favor because the plaintiff had previously obtained a writ of possession for the property constituting collateral for the subject note but had failed to dispose of that property in a commercially reasonable manner. This enumeration of error is controlled by OCGA § 9-2-4 which provides: "A plaintiff may pursue any number of consistent or inconsistent remedies against the same person or different persons until he shall obtain a satisfaction from some of them." The evidence was undisputed that although plaintiff obtained a writ of possession entitling it to sell certain collateral it did not execute that writ.