CIVIL NO. 3:CV-12-182
[…] At the conclusion of the 90 day period, the alien may be held in continued detention, or may be released under continued supervision. 8 U.S.C. §§1231(a)(3) & (6).
Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 241.4, immediately following the expiration of the ninety (90) day removal period, the ICE's field office director having jurisdiction over the alien shall initiate an initial custody determination as to whether the detainee should be released. The ICE has also adopted 8 C.F.R. § 241.13 which "establishes special review procedures for those aliens who are subject to a final order of removal and are detained under the custody review procedures provided at § 241.4 after the expiration of the removal period, where the alien has provided good reason to believe there is no significant likelihood of removal to the country to which he or she was ordered removed, or to a third country, in the reasonably foreseeable future." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13 (a).
Specifically, an eligible alien may make a written request for release to the ICE's Headquarters Post-order Detention Unit (HQPDU), "asserting the basis for the alien's belief that there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future to the country to which the alien was ordered removed and there is no third country willing to accept the alien." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1).