In Griffin, the defendants, Virginia residents, hired the plaintiff, a Maryland law firm, to represent them in a federal suit in Virginia.
[…] Because it limits specific jurisdiction to cases in which the cause of action "aris[es] from any act enumerated," however, a plaintiff relying upon the long-arm statute must still "`identify a specific Maryland statutory provision authorizing jurisdiction.'" Johansson Corp., 304 F.Supp.2d at 704 (quoting Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc. v. Playmore, Inc., 158 F.Supp.2d 649, 652 (D.Md. 2001)). Although Plaintiff does not identify a specific statutory provision, it appears to rely on Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(1), which confers personal jurisdiction over a person that "transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State."
Defendants contend that Plaintiff's failure to identify a statutory basis for jurisdiction is grounds for dismissal, citing Johansson Corp., 304 F.Supp.2d at 704 n. 1. See also Sports Group, Inc. v. Protus IP Solutions, Inc., RDB 08-3388, 2009 WL 1921151, at *6 (D.Md. July 1, 2009); Schafler v.