Griffin v. White
[…] Dkt. 62, p. 3. However, as defendants note, the amended judgment and sentence was filed in 2005. Dkt. 17-1, p. 10. There is no evidence that plaintiff challenged this judgment and sentence until he attempted to file his PRP in 2017, and thus, for purposes of a state law collateral attack, the judgment and sentence became final when it was entered in 2005. See RCW 10.73.090(3) (a judgment becomes final when it is entered, when an appellate court enters its mandate on appeal, or when the Supreme Court denies certiorari). Pursuant to Washington statute, "[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final . . . ." RCW 10.73.090(1). Thus, the statute of limitations to challenge the judgment and sentence expired in 2006 - one year after it was entered and long before defendant Thompson allegedly refused to provide a copy of the judgment and sentence to plaintiff.