CHERAKEI GRIFFIN, by next of kin, next of friend I. Griffin, Petitioner, v. WEST ALLIS POLICE DEPARTMENT, and WEST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, Respondents.
[…] 8. Enact any and all protective measures on behalf of the petitioners' against cruel and unusual punishment against them and their person including physical assault and torture.
9. Any other relief as this Court deem just and appropriate including but not limited to a John Doe investigation into the unlawful acts perpetrated against the petitioners by respondents.Id. at 10-11.
Griffin clarifies that she is “not an attorney.” Id. at 11.
C. Analysis
1. I. Griffin's Standing to File the Petition
a. “Next Friend”
Under 28 U.S.C. §1654, “[i]n all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.” Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(c)(1), a minor can sue through a general guardian, a committee, a conservator or a like fiduciary. Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(c)(1)(A)-(D). Minors without such representatives “may sue by a next friend or by a guardian ad litem.” Id. at (c)(2).