No. 1-17-0637
[…] Baumgardt, 216 Ill. App. 3d 550, 560 (1991)). "[A]rbitration is favored by the state, federal, and common law, and an arbitration agreement will be given as broad an interpretation as its language will allow." Zimmerman v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 317 Ill. App. 3d 360, 366 (2000). "Where there is a valid arbitration agreement and the parties' dispute falls within the scope of that agreement, arbitration is mandatory and the trial court must compel it." Travis v. American Manufacturers Mutual Insurance Co., 335 Ill. App. 3d 1171, 1175 (2002).
¶ 16 Section 2(a) of the Arbitration Act provides:
"On application of a party showing an agreement described in Section 1, and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied." 710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2014).
Additionally, "[a]n order for arbitration shall not be refused on the ground that the claim in issue lacks merit or bona fides or because any fault or grounds for the claim sought to be arbitrated have not been shown." 710 ILCS 5/2(e) (West 2014).
¶ 17 In determining whether there is an agreement to arbitrate,