No. ED 85465.
[…] See Rule 23.01(b).
Once it is determined that an information does not substantially follow the charge form, the analysis turns to whether the information is sufficient. The test for whether an information is sufficient is: 1) whether the information contains all essential elements of the offense as set out in the statute creating the offense, and 2) whether it clearly apprises the accused of the facts constituting the offense. See State v. Sanders, 871 S.W.2d 454, 459 (Mo.App.W.D. 1993).
Section 565.081 provides in pertinent part that "A person commits the crime of assault of a law enforcement officer . . . if such person attempts to kill . . . or attempts to cause serious physical injury to a law enforcement officer. . . ." (emphasis added). "Serious physical injury" is defined as physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part of the body.