No. 348544
[…] See Mouzon v Achievable Visions, 308 Mich App 415, 419; 864 NW2d 606 (2014). For the reasons discussed, however, we conclude that the probate court plainly erred and that the error affected Griffin's substantial rights. See In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1, 8; 761 NW2d 253 (2008). --------
Guardianship proceedings for incapacitated individuals are governed by article V, part 3 of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code, MCL 700.5301 et seq. MCL 700.5305 states in pertinent part:
(3) If the individual alleged to be incapacitated wishes to contest the petition, to have limits placed on the guardian's powers, or to object to a particular
person being appointed guardian and if legal counsel has not been secured, the court shall appoint legal counsel to represent the individual alleged to be incapacitated. If the individual alleged to be incapacitated is indigent, this state shall bear the expense of legal counsel. [MCL 700.5305(3).]
The probate court correctly appointed legal counsel pursuant to this statute because: (1) Griffin was contesting APS's petition, and (2) she did not have legal counsel. However, at the time of the contested guardianship hearing both of those conditions had been resolved. The probate court dismissed APS's petition and, more importantly, Griffin had retained counsel. Under those circumstances, the probate court lacked statutory authority to continue Orlando's appointment. As a result, there is no basis for requiring Griffin to pay Orlando's fees for services rendered at the hearing. The statute contemplates that the individual alleged to be incapacitated will pay one attorney, either one she retains or court-appointed counsel. Thus, it was plain error for the probate court to order payment of Orlando's fees that were incurred for services at the hearing. However, fees may be imposed against Griffin for Orlando's prehearing services because the appointment was proper during that time. On remand, the probate court shall determine a reasonable fee for Orlando's services rendered prior to the contested guardianship hearing.
We also agree with Todd, however, that Griffin is entitled to a determination of indigency before the probate court may order payment of the remaining fees. Again, MCL 700.5305(3) states, "If the individual alleged to be incapacitated is indigent, this state shall bear the expense of legal counsel." Ideally, a claim that Griffin could not afford payment of appointed counsel's fees would have been made earlier in the proceedings. On the other hand, it is understandable that this issue was not raised until after Todd received Orlando's bill.