Griffin v. Petrilli
[…] Sheppard, 130 Md.App. 67, 73 (2000) (quoting Pemberton v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 66 Md.App. 133, 163 (1986)).

Here, Griffin maintains that Petrilli and Radomsky intruded upon his seclusion by their use of compulsory process to seek his medical records in this litigation "prior to obtaining [his] authorization[.]" He contends that Bollhorst "act[ed] in concert" with Petrilli and Radomsky in improperly seeking the records. Because the record belies these assertions, we conclude that the circuit court did not err by entering summary judgment in favor of appellees.

As pertinent, § 4-306(b)(6) of the Health-General Article ("Health-Gen.") of the Maryland Code permits a health care provider to disclose a medical record "in accordance with compulsory process" if they receive a written assurance from the requestor that the "person in interest has not objected to the disclosure of the designated medical records within 30 days after the [required] notice was sent[.]" Consistent with this provision, on February 6, 2020, counsel for Petrilli and Radomsky requested issuance of a subpoena and attached notice of deposition to Erie Insurance Exchange seeking information about prior claims for bodily injury made by Griffin, and on March