10-02-2024
[…] "Only those who are 'in the business of supplying information to others' can be liable for negligent misrepresentation." Pitts v. Farm Bureau Life Ins. Co., 818 N.W.2d 91, 111 (Iowa 2012) (citation omitted). In determining whether a person is in the business of supplying information to others, courts consider "whether the person providing the information 'is manifestly aware of the use that the information will be put, and intends to supply it for that purpose.'" Id. at 111-12 (citation omitted). Relating to insurance producers, Iowa Code section 522B.11(7)(c) provides:
Notwithstanding the holding in Pitts . . ., an insurance producer, while acting within the scope and course of the license provided for by this chapter, is not in the business of supplying information to others unless the requirements of paragraph "a" relating to expanded duties and responsibilities are met.
Paragraph (a) states: