Griffin v. Lightle
[…] Petitioner filed a Petition for Judicial Review in the Oklahoma County District Court. (Dkt. 6-10). The petition was denied in Case No. CV-2014-915 on August 1, 2014, because no evidence of a due process violation in the disciplinary action was provided. Id. Petitioner did not appeal the denial to the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals. (Dkt. 6-11).

The respondent alleges in his response to this habeas corpus petition that Petitioner failed to fully exhaust his state judicial remedy through a appeal of the denial of his Petition for Judicial Review, pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 564.1. (Dkt. 6). The pertinent part of the statute states:

In those instances of prison disciplinary proceedings that result in the revocation of earned credits, the prisoner, after exhausting administrative remedies, may seek judicial review in the district court of the official residence of the Department of Corrections.
Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 564.1(A).

The statute clearly states that a Petition for Judicial Review can be filed only when earned credits are revoked through prison disciplinary proceedings. Therefore, the procedures of Okla.