No. 2079
[…] The circuit court denied appellant's petition, whereupon he noted this appeal and raised two questions for our review, which we have combined and rephrased as follows:
"A writ of habeas corpus - meaning 'that you have the body' in Latin - is 'employed [to cause the detainer] to bring a person before a court, most frequently to ensure that the person's imprisonment or detention is not illegal." Simms v. Shearin, 221 Md. App. 460, 468 (2015) (quoting BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (9th ed. 2009)). Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 3-702(a) provides that a "person committed, detained, confined, or restrained from his lawful liberty within the State for any alleged offense or under any color or pretense or any person in his behalf, may petition for the writ of habeas corpus to the end that the cause of the commitment, detainer, confinement, or restraint may be inquired into."
Appellant's questions presented, verbatim from his brief, read:
1. Was the lower court in error in denying Appellant's Petition for Habeas Corpus which would entitle Appellant to immediate release?
2. Is Massey v.