No. 2079
[…] To the extent that petitions for writs of habeas corpus involve the determinations of an administrative agency, the arbitrary and capricious standard of review may be applicable. See Stouffer v. Holbrook, 417 Md. 165, 178 n.7 (2010). In this case, however, appellant's arguments concern questions of law, which we will review de novo.
DISCUSSION
Preliminarily, the Division argues that we should affirm the circuit court because appellant failed to exhaust his administrative remedies prior to filing the petition. Indeed, pursuant to CJP § 5-1003(a)(1), "[a] prisoner may not maintain a civil action until the prisoner has fully exhausted all administrative remedies for resolving the complaint or grievance." See also Evans v. State, 396 Md. 256, 330 (2006). Appellant argues that there is an exception to this requirement where a prisoner has a "colorable" claim to immediate release. The Division acknowledges the exception, but contends that appellant failed to present a colorable claim.