1:19-cv-00882-JPH-MPB
[…] Dkt. 196-8 at ¶ 5.
Mr. Griffin has not presented evidence to establish that the alleged policy of not allowing a nurse to provide treatment without a physician's orders is categorically unconstitutional. It is undisputed that Nurse Moore-Groves served as a registered nurse at PCF on February 11, 2019, dkt. 196-8 at ¶¶ 1-2, and Article 23 of Title 25 of the Indiana Code outlines the responsibilities of registered nurses, see Ind. Code § 25-23-1-1.1, et seq. The definition of "registered nursing" includes "executing regimens delegated by a physician with an unlimited license to practice medicine ...." Ind. Code § 25-23-1-1.1(b)(5). Thus, there is no evidence that Wexford's policy runs afoul of what Indiana law requires. "[E]nforcement of a state law does not constitute an actionable official policy." Vasquez v. Foxx, 895 F.3d 515, 519 (7th Cir. 2018).