Griffin v. Connors
[…] Nonpartisan Candidates. Third, a candidate may appear on the designated nonpartisan ballot. In a congressional election, a nonpartisan need only file nominating papers signed by 25 registered voters to appear on the primary election ballot. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 12-5. To advance to the general election, a nonpartisan candidate must receive either (1) at least 10 percent of the total votes cast in the primary, or (2) at least as many votes as the successful partisan candidate who received the least votes. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 12-41. Section 12-41(b) reads as follows:

Any nonpartisan candidate receiving at least ten per cent of the total votes cast for the office for which the person is a candidate at the primary or special primary, or a vote equal to the lowest vote received by the partisan candidate who was nominated in the primary or special primary, shall also be a candidate at the following election; provided that when more nonpartisan candidates qualify for nomination than there are offices to be voted for at the general or special general election, there shall be certified as candidates for the following election those receiving the highest number of votes, but not more candidates than are to be elected.

B. Griffin's Candidacy.

In 2020, Griffin ran as a nonpartisan candidate in Hawaii's First Congressional District. See Final Summary Report, Statewide Primary Election 2020, https://files.hawaii.gov/elections/files/results/2020/primary/histatewide.pdf.