Griffin v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Rule 27(a), Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure, generally provides that in an electronic or paper filing with the Court, a party or nonparty making the filing should refrain from including or should take appropriate steps to redact certain specified information, such as taxpayer identification numbers and financial account numbers. Due to the unredacted personal identifying information appearing in the petition, the Court will take steps to seal petitioners' petition to protect their information.

Respondent cannot assess an accuracy-related penalty under section 6662(a) unless he has complied with the requirement of section 6751(b)(1), which provides:

No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level as the Secretary may designate.