Griffin v. City of Brunswick
[…] City of Cincinnati, 475 U.S. 469, 481, 106 S. Ct. 1292, 89 L.Ed.2d 452 (1986)). Plaintiff contends that the contract executed by Brunswick and Sentinel is sufficient evidence of an official policy to impose liability on Brunswick. Plaintiff, however, has failed to demonstrate how execution of a contract authorized under Georgia law was the legal causation of the alleged constitutional violations. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Griffin has neither asserted nor set forth any facts whereby a reasonable jury could find Brunswick liable for a constitutional violation under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983, 1985, or 1986.

B.O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(b)

Brunswick is similarly entitled to summary judgment on Griffin's state law claims. Under Georgia Law, "[m]unicipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers." O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(b).