Griffin v. Calderon
[…] Bonilla v. Baker Concrete Constr., Inc., 487 F.3d. 1340, 1345 n.7 (11th Cir. 2007).

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(j) permits parties to serve states, municipal corporations, or other state-created governmental organizations subject to suit by either “delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to its chief executive officer” or “serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by that state's law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(j)(2). Florida Statute § 48.121, in turn, provides that “When [Florida] has consented to be sued, process against the state shall be served on the state attorney or an assistant state attorney for the judicial circuit within which the action is brought and by sending two copies of the process by registered or certified mail to the Attorney General.” Fla. Stat. § 48.121.

Here, Plaintiff's return of service affidavit states that he served a “Chrystal Harwood, Agency Clerk” on August 9, 2024. Doc.