08-31-2021
[…] (Id. at p. 29.)
As in North Coast Business Park, supra, 17 Cal.App.4th 22, out of these fairness concerns we will not entertain an argument or theory that was not raised by plaintiffs in opposition to LLC's summary judgment motion. LLC grounded its motion on its view that plaintiffs had limited their theory of defective product to the reservoir. Plaintiffs could have in response made their assertion that LLC's motion failed to dispose of all pleaded product liability theories, or their treated-water-as-a-defective-product argument, but did not. They cannot do so now.
III. Application of Section 337.15 Statute of Repose to a Public Reservoir
Section 337.15, subdivision (a), enacted in 1971, provides: “No action may be brought to recover damages from any person... who develops real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for any of the following: [¶] (1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property. [¶] (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent deficiency.” The statute defines “latent deficiency” as “a deficiency which is not apparent by reasonable inspection.” (§ 337.15, subd. (b).)