Case No. 4:01-CV-142
[…] (Miller Dep. at 20.) Miller's treatment thus does not bolster Griffin's prima facie showing.
Griffin offers no additional evidentiary support to bolster her temporal proximity evidence. Griffin has thus failed to make the required prima facie showing of a causal connection between her protected activity and AutoZone's adverse employment action. Accordingly, summary judgment will be granted in favor of AutoZone on Griffin's claim for retaliatory discharge under the ELCRA.
II. Violation of the WPA
AutoZone has also moved for summary judgment on Griffin's WPA claim. Section 2 of the WPA, MCL § 15.362, states:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
Id. Since the WPA is substantially similar to the retaliatory discharge portions of the ELCRA, actions under the WPA are analyzed using a similar framework. Anzaldua v. Band, 216 Mich. App. 561, 580, 550, N.W.2d 544, 552-53 (1996).