No. 111156. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 4.
[…] First, a 90–day “period for approval” begins on the filing of a notice of claim. During this time, the governmental entity evaluates the claim and may approve or deny it. If this 90–day period expires without response from the governmental entity, the claim is deemed denied and the claimant must file suit within the following 180 days. Griffey argues that his June 29, 2010 letter did not trigger the 90–day “approval period” because it did not constitute notice of a claim.
¶ 7 The notice statute in force at the time the first letter was sent, 51 O.S. Supp.2006 § 156(E), provided:
The written notice of claim to the state or a political subdivision shall state the date, time, place and circumstances of the claim, the identity of the state agency or agencies involved, the amount of compensation or other relief demanded, the name, address and telephone number of the claimant, and the name, address and telephone number of any agent authorized to settle the claim. unless the claimant declines or refuses to furnish such information after demand by the state or political subdivision. (Emphasis added).
We note that, in the summary judgment pleadings, Griffey's counsel quoted this statute, but inexplicably omitted the underlined language, giving the impression that much more information is required for a valid notice than the statute actually requires.
¶ 8 Applying the exemption of the second part of § 156(E) to the requirements for notice, the absolute minimum for compliant notice is the identity of the state agency or agencies involved; the name, address and telephone number of the claimant; and the name, address, and telephone number of any agent authorized to settle the claim.