2018–12668
[…] Such conduct, the misdemeanor complaint against the respondent charged, constituted an "unauthorized exercise of the [respondent's] official functions."
At his plea allocution, the respondent admitted the above allegations as charged and admitted that he knew his actions were an unauthorized exercise of his official functions as a special prosecutor.
A "serious crime" is defined under Judiciary Law § 90(4)(d) as follows:
"[T]he term serious crime shall mean any offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state, district or territory or of the United States which does not constitute a felony under the laws of this state, and any other crime a necessary element of which, as determined by statutory or common law definition of
such crime, includes interference with the administration of justice, false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income tax returns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an attempt or conspiracy or solicitation of another to commit a serious crime.’
The crime of "official misconduct" ( Penal Law § 195.00 ) is defined as follows:
"A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or deprive another person of a benefit: