Grier v. McClure
[…] Odom v Wayne County, 482 Mich. 459, 481; 760 N.W.2d 217 (2008). Stated slightly differently, "[t]o prevail on a claim of false arrest or false imprisonment, a plaintiff must show that the arrest was not legal, i.e., the arrest was not based on probable cause." Peterson Novelties, 259 Mich.App. at 18. The sole dispute with regard to plaintiff's claims of false arrest and false imprisonment in this appeal is whether the individual defendants had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for committing malicious destruction of property.

Under MCL 750.377a(1)(c)(i), "[a] person who willfully and maliciously destroys or injures the personal property of another person is guilty . . . of a misdemeanor," if "[t]he amount of the destruction or injury is $200.00 or more but less than $1,000.00." Similarly, a person is still guilty of a misdemeanor "[i]f the amount of the destruction or injury is less than $200.00 ...."

MCL 750.377a(1)(d).