No. 7159-6-III.
[…] Here, where the dispute is over the inferences drawn from the raw facts and the meaning of the statutory term "good cause", the proper standard of review is the error of law standard. Vergeyle v. Department of Empl. Sec., 28 Wn. App. 399, 401, 623 P.2d 736, review denied, 95 Wn.2d 1021 (1981). We keep in mind, however, that although the Department's application of the law is subject to de novo review by the court, substantial weight must be given to its view of the law. Franklin Cy., at 325.
[2] Second, did Ms. Grier voluntarily leave her job with good cause? RCW 50.20.050(3) defines good cause as follows:
In determining under this section whether an individual has left work voluntarily without good cause, the commissioner shall only consider work-connected factors such as the degree of risk involved to the individual's health, safety, and morals, the individual's physical fitness for the work, the individual's ability to perform the work, and such other work connected factors as the commissioner may deem pertinent, including state and national emergencies. Good cause shall not be established for voluntarily leaving work because of .. . any other significant work factor which was generally known and present at the time he or she accepted employment, unless the related circumstances have so changed as to amount to a substantial involuntary deterioration of the work factor or unless the commissioner determines that other related circumstances would work an unreasonable hardship on the individual were he or she required to continue in the employment.
(Italics ours.) In addition, the person must first exhaust all reasonable alternatives prior to termination, unless it would be futile to do so.